EU VAT calculator with the rates of all 27 member states

Every EU member state charges VAT under the same EU directive but sets its own rates, so the standard rate ranges from 17% in Luxembourg to 27% in Hungary, with reduced rates for the goods and services each country lists.

Add or remove VAT at the standard, reduced or super-reduced rate of any EU member state, from Luxembourg's 17% to Hungary's 27%, using dated 2026 rates.

Built for
Browser-sideNo accountCopy, download, or print

Rates in force on 30 October 2026: the European Commission's Your Europe table (checked 13 July 2026), plus Austria's 4.9% staple-food rate from 1 July 2026 and Sweden's temporary 6% food rate, which that table does not yet show. Reviewed 30 October 2026.

The calculator applies the rate you choose. Which rate applies to a product or service, and in which country VAT is due, depends on the member state's rules and on where the supply is made.

Last reviewed

Your inputs are saved as a draft in this browser only. Nothing is uploaded.

Jump to result
Interactive workspace

Inputs

Reduced is the higher reduced rate and second reduced the lower one; super-reduced includes Austria's 4.9% food rate. For a zero-rated supply, choose Custom rate below and enter 0.
Used only when the rate is Custom rate below.

Result

More export options

Net amount€100.00
VAT at 23%€23.00
Gross amount€123.00
Rate used23% standard rate

EU VAT rates as at 30 October 2026

Member stateVAT prefixStandardReducedSuper-reducedParking
AustriaAT20%13% / 10%4.9%13%
BelgiumBE21%12% / 6%–12%
BulgariaBG20%9%––
CroatiaHR25%13% / 5%––
CyprusCY19%9% / 5%3%–
CzechiaCZ21%12% / 0%––
DenmarkDK25%0%––
EstoniaEE24%9%––
FinlandFI25.5%13.5% / 10%––
FranceFR20%10% / 5.5%2.1%–
GermanyDE19%7%––
Greece (EL)EL24%17% / 13% / 6%4%–
HungaryHU27%18% / 5%––
IrelandIE23%13.5% / 9%––
ItalyIT22%10% / 5%4%–
LatviaLV21%12% / 5%––
LithuaniaLT21%12% / 5%––
LuxembourgLU17%8%3%14%
MaltaMT18%7% / 5%–12%
NetherlandsNL21%9%––
PolandPL23%8% / 5%––
PortugalPT23%13% / 6%–13%
RomaniaRO21%11%––
SlovakiaSK23%19% / 5%––
SloveniaSI22%9.5% / 5%––
SpainES21%10%4%–
SwedenSE25%12% / 6%––
Country: Ireland (EUR)
VAT rate: 23% (standard rate)
Calculation: VAT added to a net amount
Net amount: €100.00
VAT: €23.00
Gross amount: €123.00
Rates in Ireland: standard 23%, reduced 13.5%, second reduced 9%
EU rates as at 30 October 2026: European Commission Your Europe table (last checked 13 July 2026), plus Austria's 4.9% staple-food rate from 1 July 2026 and Sweden's temporary 6% food rate (1 April 2026 to 31 December 2027).

Examples

Germany at 19%

€100 net at 19%: VAT €19.00, gross €119.00.

Estonia at 24%, from a gross price

€124 including VAT: net = 124 ÷ 1.24 = €100.00, VAT €24.00. Estonia's standard rate has been 24% since 1 July 2025.

Finland at 25.5%

€80 net at 25.5%: VAT €20.40, gross €100.40.

Hungary at 27%, in forints

25,400 Ft including VAT: net = 25,400 ÷ 1.27 = 20,000 Ft, VAT 5,400 Ft. Countries outside the euro area, such as Hungary, Poland and Sweden, are shown in their own currency.

Rounding to the cent

€49.99 net at Luxembourg's 17%: 49.99 × 0.17 = 8.4983, which rounds to €8.50 VAT and €58.49 gross.

Cross-border B2B service

A German supplier invoices a VAT-registered French business for services: no VAT is charged, and the invoice carries the words "Reverse charge" and the customer's French VAT number.

How to use it

  1. Pick the member state. Greece is listed as EL, the prefix on Greek VAT numbers.
  2. Choose the standard, reduced, second reduced or super-reduced rate, or Custom rate for a rate not listed.
  3. Enter the amount and choose whether to add VAT to a net price or remove it from a gross price.
  4. Read the net amount, VAT and gross amount in the country's currency, then copy, download or print them.

Questions

What are the standard VAT rates in the EU in 2026?
Austria 20%, Belgium 21%, Bulgaria 20%, Croatia 25%, Cyprus 19%, Czechia 21%, Denmark 25%, Estonia 24%, Finland 25.5%, France 20%, Germany 19%, Greece 24%, Hungary 27%, Ireland 23%, Italy 22%, Latvia 21%, Lithuania 21%, Luxembourg 17%, Malta 18%, Netherlands 21%, Poland 23%, Portugal 23% (mainland), Romania 21%, Slovakia 23%, Slovenia 22%, Spain 21% and Sweden 25%.
Which EU VAT rates changed recently?
Slovakia went to 23% on 1 January 2025, Estonia to 24% on 1 July 2025 and Romania to 21% (with one 11% reduced rate) on 1 August 2025. Finland's 14% rate became 13.5% and Lithuania's 9% rate was abolished on 1 January 2026. Austria added a 4.9% rate for staple foods on 1 July 2026, and Sweden cut VAT on food to 6% from 1 April 2026 to 31 December 2027.
Why is Greece shown as EL?
Greek VAT numbers and the EU's VAT systems use the prefix EL, while the ISO country code is GR. Both mean Greece.
Do I charge VAT to a business customer in another EU country?
Often not, for B2B services: the customer accounts for the VAT under the reverse charge. The invoice then shows no VAT, the words "Reverse charge" (Article 226(11a) of the VAT Directive) and the customer's VAT number. Check the number's format with the VAT number checker and confirm it is registered in VIES.
Which reduced rate is which?
Reduced rate is a country's higher reduced rate and Second reduced rate its lower one, so for France they are 10% and 5.5%. Super-reduced covers the lowest rates, such as France's 2.1% and Austria's 4.9% for staple foods. For any other rate, including 0%, choose Custom rate and enter it.
Are regional rates included, such as the Canary Islands or Madeira?
No. The table uses each country's main rates. Regions with their own rates or outside the EU VAT area are not covered.
Is my data sent anywhere?
No. The calculation runs entirely in your browser and nothing is uploaded.

Sources

Last reviewed