Salary to hourly wage calculator

An hourly rate is pay divided by the hours worked to earn it, so an annual salary becomes an hourly rate when divided by hours per week times weeks paid per year.

Convert an annual salary to an hourly, daily, weekly or monthly rate, or an hourly wage into a salary, using your own hours and weeks. In your browser.

Browser-sideNo accountCopy, download, or print

Converts gross pay before tax at the hours and weeks you enter. The US federal minimum wage in the examples is from the Department of Labor (reviewed 30 October 2026).

Last reviewed

Your inputs are saved as a draft in this browser only. Nothing is uploaded.

Jump to result
Interactive workspace

Inputs

Result

More export options

Hourly$25.00
Annual$52,000.00
Monthly$4,333.33
Weekly$1,000.00

Figures are gross pay, before tax and other deductions. Daily pay assumes a 5-day working week.

Pay by period

PeriodAmountBasis
Annual$52,000.00entered
Monthly$4,333.33annual ÷ 12
Weekly$1,000.00annual ÷ 52 weeks
Daily$200.00weekly ÷ 5, for a 5-day week
Hourly$25.00weekly ÷ 40 hours
Entered: $52,000.00 a year
Working pattern: 40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year, 5 days a week
Annual: $52,000.00 (entered)
Monthly: $4,333.33 (annual ÷ 12)
Weekly: $1,000.00 (annual ÷ 52 weeks)
Daily: $200.00 (weekly ÷ 5, for a 5-day week)
Hourly: $25.00 (weekly ÷ 40 hours)

Examples

52,000 a year at 40 hours a week

52,000 ÷ (40 × 52 = 2,080 hours) = 25.00 an hour, 1,000 a week and 4,333.33 a month.

35,000 a year at 37.5 hours a week

35,000 ÷ (37.5 × 52 = 1,950 hours) = 17.95 an hour.

Hourly to annual

30 an hour × 40 hours × 52 weeks = 62,400 a year, or 5,200 a month.

Monthly is not four weeks

A year has 52 weeks, so a month averages 52 ÷ 12 = 4.33 weeks. 4,000 a month is 48,000 a year, not 4,000 × 4 × 12 = 192,000 ÷ 4.

US federal minimum wage

$7.25 an hour × 2,080 hours = $15,080 a year. Many states set a higher minimum, and the higher rate applies.

Unpaid weeks

A contractor paid 50 an hour who takes 6 unpaid weeks: 50 × 40 × 46 = 92,000 a year, against 104,000 at 52 weeks.

How to use it

  1. Enter the amount and say whether it is an annual, monthly, weekly, daily or hourly figure.
  2. Set your hours per week and the weeks you are paid each year.
  3. Pick the currency for the display.
  4. Read the equivalent hourly, daily, weekly, monthly and annual pay, then copy or download them.

Questions

How do I convert an annual salary to an hourly rate?
Divide the salary by hours per week × weeks per year. At 40 hours and 52 weeks that is 2,080 hours, so 52,000 a year is 25.00 an hour.
How many working hours are there in a year?
2,080 at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, and 1,950 at 37.5 hours. Change the hours and weeks to match your contract.
Should I count paid holidays?
If your holidays are paid, keep 52 weeks, because you are paid for those weeks. If you are paid only for weeks you work, as many contractors are, enter the number of weeks you actually work.
How is the monthly figure worked out?
Annual pay ÷ 12. Multiplying weekly pay by 4 understates it, because a month averages about 4.33 weeks.
How is the daily rate worked out?
Weekly pay ÷ 5, assuming a five-day week. At 52,000 a year and 52 weeks that is 1,000 a week, or 200 a day.
Is this before or after tax?
Before tax. The figures are gross pay; income tax, social security and pension contributions come off later.
Is my data sent anywhere?
No. The calculation runs entirely in your browser and nothing is uploaded.

Sources

Last reviewed