VAT calculator for the UK, the EU and the GCC

Value added tax (VAT) is a tax on sales of goods and services that a registered business adds to its prices and pays over to the tax authority, after deducting the VAT it paid on its own purchases.

Add VAT to a net price or remove it from a gross one at the standard or reduced rates of the UK, every EU country, the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain and Oman.

Built for
Browser-sideNo accountCopy, download, or print

Rates in force on 30 October 2026: GOV.UK for the UK, the European Commission's Your Europe table (checked 13 July 2026) plus later national notices for the EU, and the UAE, Saudi, Bahrain and Oman tax authorities. Reviewed 30 October 2026.

The calculator applies the rate you choose; it does not decide which rate applies to your goods or services. That depends on each country's rules for the product and on where the supply is made.

Last reviewed

Your inputs are saved as a draft in this browser only. Nothing is uploaded.

Jump to result
Interactive workspace

Inputs

Not every country has every rate; if it has none of the type you pick, the result says so. For a zero-rated supply, choose Custom rate below and enter 0.
Used only when the rate is Custom rate below.

Result

More export options

Net amount£100.00
VAT at 20%£20.00
Gross amount£120.00
Rate used20% standard rate

Domestic electricity in Great Britain is temporarily zero-rated from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027 (HMRC Revenue and Customs Brief 10 (2026)); Budget 2026 announced an extension to 30 June 2027. Northern Ireland electricity and gas stay at 5%.

Country: United Kingdom (GBP)
VAT rate: 20% (standard rate)
Calculation: VAT added to a net amount
Net amount: £100.00
VAT: £20.00
Gross amount: £120.00
Rates in United Kingdom: standard 20%, reduced 5%, zero 0%
VAT registration: required once taxable turnover in the last 12 months, or expected in the next 30 days exceeds £90,000; you can deregister below £88,000.
Rates reviewed 30 Oct 2026.

Examples

Add UK VAT at 20%

A net price of £100 at 20%: VAT £20, gross £120.

Take VAT out of a gross price

€124 including Estonia's 24% VAT: net = 124 ÷ 1.24 = €100, so the VAT is €24. Taking 24% of the gross (€29.76) would overstate it.

Germany at 19%

€100 net at 19%: VAT €19, gross €119.

UAE at 5%

AED 1,000 net at 5%: VAT AED 50, gross AED 1,050.

Saudi Arabia at 15%

SAR 1,150 including VAT: net = 1,150 ÷ 1.15 = SAR 1,000, VAT SAR 150.

Bahrain at 10%, in fils

BHD 250.000 net at 10%: VAT BHD 25.000, gross BHD 275.000. The Bahraini dinar has three decimal places.

How to use it

  1. Pick the country. Greece is listed as EL, the prefix used for Greek VAT numbers.
  2. Choose the rate type, or Custom rate and type the rate yourself.
  3. Enter the amount and choose whether to add VAT to a net price or remove it from a gross price.
  4. Read the net amount, VAT and gross amount in the country's currency, then copy, download or print them.

Questions

How do I remove VAT from a price that includes it?
Divide the gross price by 1 plus the rate. At 20%, £120 ÷ 1.20 = £100 net, so the VAT is £20. Taking 20% of the gross price gives £24, which overstates the VAT.
Which countries does the calculator cover?
The United Kingdom, all 27 EU member states, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain and Oman. Qatar and Kuwait had no VAT in force and no announced start date on 30 October 2026, so they are not listed.
What is the difference between the standard, reduced and zero rates?
The standard rate applies unless a law gives a product or service a lower rate. Reduced, super-reduced and zero rates apply only to the goods and services each country lists, so the same item can carry different rates in different countries.
Which VAT rate applies to my product?
It depends on the country's rules for that product or service and on where the supply is treated as made. Check the tax authority's guidance for the item; the calculator applies the rate you choose.
Why are Bahrain and Oman amounts shown with three decimals?
The Bahraini dinar is divided into 1,000 fils and the Omani rial into 1,000 baisa, so prices and VAT are written to three decimal places. The calculator rounds in those units.
Does it tell me whether I have to register for VAT?
No, but the registration thresholds are simple to compare: £90,000 of taxable turnover in the UK, AED 375,000 in the UAE, SAR 375,000 in Saudi Arabia, BHD 37,500 in Bahrain and OMR 38,500 in Oman, each over 12 months. Non-resident suppliers usually register whatever their turnover.
Is my data sent anywhere?
No. The calculation runs entirely in your browser and nothing is uploaded.

Sources

Last reviewed